Other Visas & Citizenship

Immigration law in Australia is complex and changes frequently. It is important to understand current requirements and vary from one visa to another.  If you get it wrong it can be costly both on time and money.

There are often a number of different visa options available and the one first thought of may not be the best option for you.

Contact us for a free assessment by email info@copsonmigration.com


We are able to additionally advise in the other migration areas;

Working Holiday Visas

Applicants from certain countries under the age of 30 can apply to come to Australia to work for up to 12 months. If the applicant works in certain industries then they may be eligible to apply for a second year.

 

Child Visas

A permanent visa allowing a child (up to25 years of age) to travel to an remain in Australia with their parent/s.

 

Resident Return Visas

Permanent residency entitles a person to remain in Australia indefinitely. It allows you to travel in and out of Australia for up to 5 years. If at the end of 5 years you are out of Australia then you will need to lodge an application for a residence Return Visa as your permanent residency has now ceased.



Appeals and Visa Cancellations

Merits Review

If your visa application is refused, you may be able to make an appeal to the Migration and Refugee Division of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT).

The AAT provides an independent review of decisions in relation to visas. A successful review can mean that your visa can be reconsidered.


Ministerial Intervention

After Merits Review by the AAT then you can appeal directly to the Minister of Immigration to intervene in your case. If the Minister chooses to intervene, they have the ability to grant any visa they see fit.

 

Cancellations

The Department of Immigration may consider cancelling a visa for a number of reasons.

If you are in Australia when your visa is cancelled, you may be able to appeal the decision and have your visa reinstated.  

 

Citizenship

In order to be eligible for Australian Citizenship applicants must meet certain requirements, for example;

  • Being a permanent resident for at least 4 years
  • Not being away from Australia for more than 1 year in the last 4 years
  • Being able to demonstrate competent English

Newsletter
Stay up to date with latest migration news. Subscribe Now!  

Get In Touch

Address:
296 South Road, Hilton, SA 5033, Australia

Phone:
+61 08 8155 6062

Email:
info@copsonmigration.com